Townships of Ontario
Index
List of the townships of Ontario.
For northern Ontario, only the more populated townships will be included.
Including the years of settlement, as well as the counties (post-1851) and districts (pre-1851) where they are (or were) located. Sources
Providing links to county information pages, containing important historical dates; boundaries; lists of townships, towns and villages; as well as links to maps and corresponding Winfield publications.

Townships: A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z

Don't know the township, but do know the place? Try our Places of Ontario page.
Don't know the township, but do know the county? Try our Counties of Ontario page.

                                          
A                                                        Top of Page

Township           Settled   County (1851+)              District (-1851)

Abinger            1856      Lennox & Addington          -----
Adelaide           1832      Middlesex                   London
Adjala             1825      Simcoe                      Simcoe
Admaston           1842      Renfrew                     Bathurst
Adolphustown       1784      Lennox & Addington          Midland
Albemarle          1857      Bruce                       -----
Albion             1819      Peel                        Home
Aldborough         1804      Elgin                       London
Alfred             1800      Prescott                    Ottawa
Algona                       Renfrew                     -----
Algona, South                Renfrew                     -----
Alice                        Renfrew                     -----
Allan                        Manitoulin                  -----
Alnwick            1836      Northumberland              Newcastle
Amabel             1856      Bruce                       -----
Amaranth           1827      Wellington......(-1879)     Wellington
                             Dufferin*.......(1879+)     -----
                             *created in 1879
Ameliasburgh       1787      Prince Edward               Prince Edward
Amherst Island     1803      Lennox & Addington          Midland
Ancaster           1795      Wentworth                   Gore
Anderdon           1838      Essex                       Western
Anglesea           1852      Lennox & Addington          Midland
Anson                        Victoria........(-1874)     -----
                             Haliburton*.....(1874+)     -----
                             *created in 1874
Anstruther         [1862]    Peterborough                -----
Armour                       Parry Sound                 -----
Arran              1852      Bruce                       [Huron]
Artemesia          1849      Grey                        Wellington
Arthur             1840      Wellington                  Wellington
Ashby                        Lennox & Addington          -----
Ashfield           1837      Huron                       Huron
Asphodel           1825      Peterborough                Colborne
Assiginack                   Manitoulin                  -----
Athol              1788      Prince Edward               Prince Edward
Augusta            1784      Grenville                   Johnstown


B                                                        Top of Page

Township           Settled   County (1851+)              District (-1851)

Bagot              1842      Renfrew                     Bathurst
Bangor                       Hastings                    -----
Barrie             1859      Frontenac                   Midland
Barrie Island                Manitoulin                  -----
Barton             1791      Wentworth                   Gore
Bastard            1795      Leeds                       Johnstown
Bathurst           1816      Lanark                      Bathurst
Baxter                       Muskoka                     -----
Bayham             1811      Elgin                       London
Beckwith           1817      Lanark                      Bathurst
Bedford            1831      Frontenac                   Midland
Belmont            1836      Peterborough                Colborne
Bentinck           1851      Grey                        Wellington
Bertie             1784      Welland                     Niagara
Beverley           1795      Wentworth                   Gore
Bexley             1840      Victoria                    -----
Biddulph           1836      Huron...........(-1863)     Huron
                             Middlesex.......(1863+)     -----
Bidwell                      Manitoulin                  -----
Billings                     Manitoulin                  -----
Binbrook           1789      Wentworth                   Gore
Blandford          1799      Oxford                      Brock
Blanshard          1840      Perth                       Huron
Blenheim           1798      Oxford                      Brock
Blithfield         1842      Renfrew                     Bathurst
Bosanquet          1838      Lambton                     Western
Brant              1854      Bruce                       [Huron]
Brantford          1831      Brant                       Gore
Brighton           1792      Northumberland              Newcastle
Brock              1821      Ontario                     Home
Bromley            1842      Renfrew                     Bathurst
Brooke             1833      Lambton                     Western
Brougham                     Renfrew                     -----
Bruce              1854      Bruce                       -----
Brudenell                    Renfrew                     -----
Brunel                       Muskoka                     -----
Bruton                       Peterborough....(-1874)     -----
                             Haliburton*.....(1874+)     -----
                             *created in 1874
Buchanan                     Renfrew                     -----
Burford            1798      Brant                       Brock
Burgess            1815      Lanark                      Bathurst
Burgess, North     1815      Lanark                      Bathurst
Burgess, South     1815      Leeds                       Johnstown
Burleigh           1861      Peterborough                Colborne
Burns                        Renfrew                     -----
Burpee                       Manitoulin                  -----


C                                                        Top of Page

Township           Settled   County (1851+)              District (-1851)

Caistor            1795      Lincoln                     Niagara
Caledon            1820      Peel                        Home
Caledonia          1815      Prescott                    Ottawa
Cambridge          1830      Russell                     Ottawa
Camden             1794      Kent                        Western
Camden             1808      Lennox & Addington          Midland
Campbell                     Manitoulin                  -----
Canborough         1803      Haldimand                   Niagara
Canonto, North               Frontenac                   -----
Canonto, South               Frontenac                   -----
Caradoc            1822      Middlesex                   London
Carden             [1856]    Victoria                    -----
Cardiff                      Peterborough....(-1874)     -----
                             Haliburton*.....(1874+)     -----
                             *created in 1874
Cardwell                     Muskoka                     -----
Carlow                       Hastings                    -----
Carlyle                      Manitoulin                  -----
Carnarvon                    Manitoulin                  -----
Carrick            1854      Bruce                       -----
Cartwright         1834      Durham                      Newcastle
Cashel                       Hastings                    -----
Cavan              1817      Durham                      Newcastle
Cavendish                    Peteroborough               -----
Cayuga, North      1832      Haldimand                   Niagara
Cayuga, South      1832      Haldimand                   Niagara
Chaffey                      Muskoka                     -----
Chandos            [1863]    Peterborough                -----
Charlottenburgh    1784      Glengarry                   Eastern
Charlotteville     1795      Norfolk                     Talbot
Chatham            1794      Kent                        Western
Chinguacousy       1818      Peel                        Home
Clara                        Renfrew                     -----
Clarence           1804      Russell                     Ottawa
Clarendon          1862      Frontenac                   Midland
Clarke             1796      Durham                      Newcastle
Clinton            1786      Lincoln                     Niagara
Clyde                        Peterborough....(-1874)     -----
                             Haliburton......(1874+)     -----
                             *created in 1874
Cockburn Island              Manitoulin                  -----
Colborne           1835      Huron                       Huron
Colchester, North  1787      Essex                       Western
Colchester, South  1787      Essex                       Western
Collingwood        1834      Grey                        Simcoe
Cornwall           1784      Stormont                    Eastern
Cramahe            1797      Northumberland              Newcastle
Crosby, North      1820      Leeds                       Johnstown
Crosby, South      1800      Leeds                       Johnstown
Crowland           1795      Welland                     Niagara
Culross            1854      Bruce                       -----
Cumberland         1801      Russell                     Ottawa


D                                                        Top of Page

Township           Settled   County (1851+)              District (-1851)

Dalhousie          1820      Lanark                      Bathurst
Dalton             [18__]    Victoria                    -----
Darling            1820      Lanark                      Bathurst
Darlington         1794      Durham                      Newcastle
Dawn               1821      Lambton                     Western
Dawson                       Manitoulin                  -----
Delaware           1798      Middlesex                   London
Denbigh                      Lennox & Addington          -----
Derby              1842      Grey                        Wellington
Dereham            1813      Oxford                      Brock
Digby              [186_]    Victoria                    -----
Dorchester                   Middlesex                   London
Dorchester, North  1810      Middlesex                   London
Dorchester, South  1815      Elgin                       London
Douro              1823      Peterborough                Colborne
Dover              1792      Kent                        Western
Downie             1834      Perth                       Huron
Draper                       Muskoka                     -----
Drummond           1816      Lanark                      Bathurst
Dudley                       Peterborough....(-1874)     -----
                             Haliburton*.....(1874+)     -----
                             *created in 1874
Dumfries, North    1817      Waterloo                    Wellington
Dumfries, South    1817      Brant                       Gore
Dummer             1831      Peterborough                Colborne
Dungannon                    Hastings                    -----
Dunn               1835      Haldimand                   Niagara
Dunwich            1803      Elgin                       London
Dysart                       Peterborough....(-1874)     -----
                             Haliburton*.....(1874+)     -----
                             *created in 1874


E                                                        Top of Page

Township           Settled   County (1851+)              District (-1851)

East Flamborough   1800      Wentworth                   Gore
East Garafraxa*    1826      Wellington.....*(1869-79)   Wellington
                             Dufferin........(1879+)     -----
                             *see Garafraxa (-1869)
East Gwillimbury   1803      York                        Home
East Hawkesbury    1796      Prescott                    Ottawa
East Luther*       1850      Wellington.....*(1881-83)   -----
                             Dufferin........(1883+)     -----
                             *see Luther (-1881)
East Nissouri      1820      Oxford                      Brock
East Oxford        1796      Oxford                      Brock
East Sandwich      1793      Essex                       Western
East Tilbury       1792      Kent                        Western
East Wawanosh      1840      Huron                       Huron
East Williams*     1833      Middlesex......*(1860+)    -----
                             *see Williams (-1860)
East Zorra         1824      Oxford                      Brock
Easthope, North    1839      Perth                       Huron
Easthope, South    1832      Perth                       Huron
Eastnor            1869      Bruce                       -----
Edwardsburgh       1784      Grenville                   Johnstown
Effingham                    Lennox & Addington          -----
Egremont           1848      Grey                        Wellington
Ekfrid             1831      Middlesex                   London
Elderslie          1852      Bruce                       [Huron]
Eldon              1828      Victoria                    Colborne
Elizabethtown      1784      Leeds                       Johnstown
Ellice             1832      Perth                       Huron
Elma               1853      Perth                       [Huron]
Elmsley, North     1816      Lanark                      Bathurst
Elmsley, South     1810      Leeds                       Johnstown
Elzevir            1839      Hastings                    Victoria
Emily              1819      Victoria                    Colborne
Enniskillen        1836      Lambton                     Western
Ennismore          1825      Peterborough                Colborne
Eramosa            1820      Wellington                  Wellington
Erin               1820      Wellington                  Wellington
Ernestown          1784      Lennox & Addington          Midland
Escott             1790      Leeds                       Johnstown
Esquesing          1819      Halton                      Gore
Essa               1826      Simcoe                      Simcoe
Etobicoke          1800      York                        Home
Euphemia           1825      Lambton                     Western
Euphrasia          1842      Grey                        Simcoe
Eyre                         Peterborough....(-1874)     -----
                             Haliburton*.....(1874+)     -----
                             *created in 1874


F                                                        Top of Page

Township           Settled   County (1851+)              District (-1851)

Faraday                      Hastings                    -----
Fenelon            1831      Victoria                    Colborne
Finch              1805      Stormont                    Eastern
Fitzroy            1822      Carleton                    Dalhousie
Flamborough, East  1800      Wentworth                   Gore
Flamborough, West  1793      Wentworth                   Gore
Flos               1825      Simcoe                      Simcoe
Franklin                     Muskoka                     -----
Fraser                       Renfrew                     -----
Fredericksburg, N. 1784      Lennox & Addington          Midland
Fredericksburg, S. 1784      Lennox & Addington          Midland
Freeman                      Muskoka                     -----
Fullarton          1832      Perth                       Huron


G                                                        Top of Page

Township           Settled   County (1851+)              District (-1851)

Gainsborough       1794      Lincoln                     Niagara
Galway                       Peterborough                -----
Garafraxa          1823      Wellington......(1840-69)  Wellington
Garafraxa, East*   1826      Wellington.....*(1869-79)   -----
                             Dufferin........(1879+)     -----
                             *see Garafraxa (-1869)
Garafraxa, West*   1823      Wellington.....*(1869+)     -----
                             *see Garafraxa (-1869)
Georgina           1819      York                        Home
Gibson                       Muskoka                     -----
Glamorgan                    Peterborough....(-1874)     -----
                             Haliburton*.....(1874+)     -----
                             *created in 1874
Glanford           1794      Wentworth                   Gore
Glenelg            1848      Grey                        Wellington
Gloucester         1809      Carleton                    Dalhousie
Goderich           1828      Huron                       Huron
Gordon                       Manitoulin                  -----
Gosfield           1787      Essex                       Western
Gosfield, North    1787      Essex                       Western
Gosfield, South    1787      Essex                       Western
Goulbourn          1818      Carleton                    Dalhousie
Gower, North       1820      Carleton                    Dalhousie
Gower, South       1802      Grenville                   Johnstown
Grantham           1784      Lincoln                     Niagara
Grattan                      Renfrew                     -----
Greenock           1854      Bruce                       -----
Grey               1854      Huron                       [Huron]
Griffith                     Renfrew                     -----
Grimsby            1788      Lincoln                     Niagara
Grimsthorpe        1868      Hastings                    -----
Guelph             1828      Wellington                  Wellington   
Guilford                     Peterborough....(-1874)     -----
                             Haliburton*.....(1874+)     -----
                             *created in 1874
Gwillimbury, East  1803      York                        Home
Gwillimbury, North 1803      York                        Home
Gwillimbury, West  1820      Simcoe                      Simcoe


H                                                        Top of Page

Township           Settled   County (1851+)              District (-1851)

Hagarty                      Renfrew                     -----
Haldimand          1797      Northumberland              Newcastle
Hallowell          1788      Prince Edward               Prince Edward
Hamilton           1798      Northumberland              Newcastle
Harburn                      Peterborough....(-1874)     -----
                             Haliburton*.....(1874+)     -----
                             *created in 1874
Harcourt                     Peterborough....(-1874)     -----
                             Haliburton*.....(1874+)     -----
                             *created in 1874
Harvey             1830      Peterborough                Colborne
Harwich            1795      Kent                        Western
Havelock                     Peterborough....(-1874)     -----
                             Haliburton*.....(1874+)     -----
                             *created in 1874
Hawkesbury, East   1796      Prescott                    Ottawa
Hawkesbury, West   1800      Prescott                    Ottawa
Hay                1838      Huron                       Huron
Head                         Renfrew                     -----
Herschel                     Hastings                    -----
Hibbert            1840      Perth                       Huron
Hillier            1790      Prince Edward               Prince Edward
Hinchinbrooke      1838      Frontenac                   Midland
Hindon                       Victoria........(-1874)     -----
                             Haliburton*.....(1874+)     -----
                             *created in 1874
Holland            1849      Grey                        Wellington
Hope               1793      Durham                      Newcastle
Horton             1826      Renfrew                     Bathurst
Houghton           1820      Norfolk                     Talbot
Howard             1794      Kent                        Niagara
Howe Island        1833      Frontenac                   Midland
Howick             1854      Huron                       [Huron]
Howland                      Manitoulin                  -----
Hullet             1836      Huron                       Huron
Humberstone        1789      Welland                     Niagara
Humboldt                     Manitoulin                  -----
Hungerford         1826      Hastings                    Victoria
Huntingdon         1816      Hastings                    Victoria
Huntley            1823      Carleton                    Dalhousie
Huron              1852      Bruce                       [Huron]


I                                                        Top of Page

Township           Settled   County (1851+)              District (-1851)

Innisfil           1820      Simcoe                      Simcoe


J                                                        Top of Page

Township           Settled   County (1851+)              District (-1851)

Jones                        Renfrew                     -----


K                                                        Top of Page

Township           Settled   County (1851+)              District (-1851)

Kaladar            1845      Lennox & Addington          Midland
Kennebec           1850      Frontenac                   Midland
Kenyon             1792      Glengarry                   Eastern
Keppel             1856      Grey                        -----
Killarney                    Manitoulin                  -----
Kincardine         1851      Bruce                       Huron
King               1800      York                        Home
Kingston           1783      Frontenac                   Midland
Kinloss            1852      Bruce                       [Huron]
Kitley             1797      Leeds                       Johnstown


L                                                        Top of Page

Township           Settled   County (1851+)              District (-1851)

Lake               1860      Hastings                    -----
Lanark             1820      Lanark                      Bathurst
Lancaster          1784      Glengarry                   Eastern
Lansdowne          1789      Leeds                       Johnstown
Lavant             1828      Lanark                      Bathurst
Lawrence                     Peterborough....(-1874)     -----
                             Haliburton*.....(1874+)     -----
                             *created in 1874
Laxton                       Victoria                    -----
Leeds              1789      Leeds                       Johnstown
Limerick                     Hastings                    -----
Lindsay            1870      Bruce                       -----
Livingstone                  Peterborough....(-1874)     -----
                             Haliburton*.....(1874+)     -----
                             *created in 1874
Lobo               1820      Middlesex                   London
Lochiel            1795      Glengarry                   Eastern
Logan              1837      Perth                       Huron
London             1818      Middlesex                   London
Longford                     Victoria                    Colborne
Longueuil          1798      Prescott                    Ottawa
Loughborough       1805      Frontenac                   Midland
Louth              1787      Lincoln                     Niagara
Luther             1850      Wellington......(-1881)     [Wellington]
Luther, East*      1850      Wellington.....*(1881-83)   -----
                             Dufferin........(1883+)     -----
                             *see Luther (-1881)
Luther, West*      1853      Wellington.....*(1881+)     -----
                             *see Luther (-1881)
Lutterworth                  Victoria........(-1874)     -----
                             Haliburton*.....(1874+)     -----
                             *created in 1874
Lyndoch                      Renfrew                     -----


M                                                        Top of Page

Township           Settled   County (1851+)              District (-1851)

Madoc              1821      Hastings                    Victoria
Maidstone          1791      Essex                       Western
Malahide           1811      Elgin                       London
Malden             1786      Essex                       Western
Manvers            1830      Durham                      Newcastle
Mara               1830      Ontario                     Home
March              1820      Carleton                    Dalhousie
Maria                        Renfrew                     -----
Mariposa           1827      Victoria                    Colborne
Markham            1794      York                        Home
Marlborough        1793      Carleton                    Dalhousie
Marmora            1820      Hastings                    Victoria
Maryborough        1849      Wellington                  Wellington
Marysburg, North   1785      Prince Edward               Prince Edward
Marysburg, South   1785      Prince Edward               Prince Edward
Mayo                         Hastings                    -----
Matawatchan                  Renfrew                     -----
Matchedash         1842      Simcoe                      Simcoe
Matilda            1784      Dundas                      Eastern
McCaulay                     Muskoka                     -----
McClintock                   Peterborough....(-1874)     -----
                             Haliburton*.....(1874+)     -----
                             *created in 1874
McClure                      Hastings                    -----
McGillivray        1835      Huron...........(-1863)     Huron
                             Middlesex.......(1863+)     -----
McKillop           1835      Huron                       Huron
McLean                       Muskoka                     -----
McNab              1824      Renfrew                     Bathurst
Medonte            1832      Simcoe                      Simcoe
Medora                       Muskoka                     -----
Melancthon         1831      Grey............(-1879)     Wellington
                             Dufferin*.......(1879+)     -----
                             *created in 1879
Mersea             1801      Essex                       Western
Metcalfe           1832      Middlesex                   London
Methuen            1857      Peterborough                Colborne
Middleton          1815      Norfolk                     Talbot
Miller                       Frontenac                   -----
Mills                        Manitoulin                  -----
Minden                       Peterborough....(-1874)     -----
                             Haliburton*.....(1874+)     -----
                             *created in 1874
Minto              1853      Wellington                  [Wellington]
Monaghan, North    1818      Peterborough                Colborne
Monaghan, South    1818      Northumberland              Newcastle
Monck                        Muskoka                     -----
Monmouth                     Peterborough....(-1874)     -----
                             Haliburton*.....(1874+)     -----
                             *created in 1874
Mono               1824      Simcoe..........(-1879)     Simcoe
                             Dufferin*.......(1879+)     -----
                             *created in 1879
Montague           1798      Lanark                      Bathurst
Monteagle                    Hastings                    -----
Moore              1829      Lambton                     Western
Mornington         1848      Perth                       Huron
Morris             1852      Huron                       [Huron]
Morrison                     Muskoka                     -----
Mosa               1820      Middlesex                   London
Moulton            1825      Haldimand                   Niagara
Mountain           1803      Dundas                      Eastern
Mulmur             1825      Simcoe..........(-1879)     Simcoe
                             Dufferin*.......(1879+)     -----
                             *created in 1879
Murray             1792      Northumberland              Newcastle
Muskoka                      Muskoka                     -----


N                                                        Top of Page

Township           Settled   County (1851+)              District (-1851)

Nassagaweya        1820      Halton                      Gore
Nelson             1806      Halton                      Gore
Nepean             1805      Carleton                    Dalhousie
Niagara            1782      Lincoln                     Niagara
Nichol             1823      Wellington                  Wellington
Nightingale                  Peterborough....(-1874)     -----
                             Haliburton*.....(1874+)     -----
                             *created in 1874
Nissouri                                                                            London
Nissouri, East     1820      Oxford..........(185_+)     -----
Nissouri, West     1818      Middlesex.......(185_+)     -----
Normanby           1845      Grey                        Wellington
North Burgess      1815      Lanark                      Bathurst
North Canonto                Frontenac                   -----
North Cayuga       1832      Haldimand                   Niagara
North Colchester   1787      Essex                       Western
North Crosby       1820      Leeds                       Johnstown
North Dorchester   1810      Middlesex                   London
North Dumfries     1817      Waterloo                    Wellington
North Easthope     1839      Perth                       Huron
North Elmsley      1816      Lanark                      Bathurst
North Fredericksburg  1784   Lennox & Addington          Midland
North Gosfield     1787      Essex                       Western
North Gower        1820      Carleton                    Dalhousie
North Gwillimbury  1803      York                        Home
North Marysburg    1785      Prince Edward               Prince Edward
North Monaghan     1818      Peterborough                Colborne
North Norwich      1810      Oxford                      Brock
North Oxford       1802      Oxford                      Brock
North Plantagenet  1802      Prescott                    Ottawa
North Sherbrooke   1821      Lanark                      Bathurst
North Tilbury                Essex                       Western
North Walsingham   1795      Norfolk                     Talbot
Norwich, North     1810      Oxford                      Brock
Norwich, South     1808      Oxford                      Brock
Nottawasaga        1834      Simcoe                      Simcoe


O                                                        Top of Page

Township           Settled   County (1851+)              District (-1851)

Oakland            1799      Brant                       Brock
Oakley                       Muskoka                     -----
Olden              1850      Frontenac                   Midland
Oneida             1842      Haldimand                   Gore
Onondaga           1842      Brant                       Gore
Ops                1829      Victoria                    Colborne
Orford             1794      Kent                        Western
Orillia            1832      Simcoe                      Simcoe
Oro                1820      Simcoe                      Simcoe
Osgoode            1822      Carleton                    Dalhousie
Osnabruck          1784      Stormont                    Eastern
Oso                1848      Frontenac                   Midland
Osprey             1849      Grey                        Simcoe
Otonabee           1820      Peterborough                Colborne
Oxford             1800      Grenville                   Johnstown
Oxford, East       1796      Oxford                      Brock
Oxford, North      1802      Oxford                      Brock
Oxford, West       1797      Oxford                      Brock


P                                                        Top of Page

Township           Settled   County (1851+)              District (-1851)

Pakenham           1823      Lanark                      Bathurst
Palmerston         1861      Frontenac                   Midland
Peel               1846      Wellington                  Wellington
Pelee                        Essex                       Western
Pelham             1794      Welland                     Niagara
Pembroke           1836      Renfrew                     Bathurst
Percy              1800      Northumberland              Newcastle
Petawawa                     Renfrew                     -----
Pickering          1798      Ontario                     Home
Pilkington         1819      Wellington                  Wellington
Pittsburgh         1789      Frontenac                   Midland
Plantagenet, N.    1802      Prescott                    Ottawa
Plantagenet, S.    1821      Prescott                    Ottawa
Plympton           1833      Lambton                     Western
Portland           1789      Frontenac                   Midland
Proton             1843      Grey                        Wellington
Puslinch           1829      Wellington                  Wellington


Q                                                        Top of Page


R                                                        Top of Page

Township           Settled   County (1851+)              District (-1851)

Radcliffe                    Renfrew                     -----
Raglan                       Renfrew                     -----
Rainham            1795      Haldimand                   Talbot
Raleigh            1792      Kent                        Western
Rama               1835      Ontario                     Home
Ramsay             1821      Lanark                      Bathurst
Rawdon             1803      Hastings                    Victoria
Reach              1815      Ontario                     Home
Richards                     Renfrew                     -----
Richmond           1785      Lennox & Addington          Midland
Ridout                       Muskoka                     -----
Robinson                     Manitoulin                  -----
Rochester          1790      Essex                       Western
Rolph                        Renfrew                     -----
Romney             1808      Kent                        Western
Ross               1836      Renfrew                     Bathurst
Roxborough         1807      Stormont                    Eastern
Russell            1829      Russell                     Ottawa
Rutherford                   Manitoulin                  -----
Ryde                         Muskoka                     -----


S                                                        Top of Page

Township           Settled   County (1851+)              District (-1851)

Saltfleet          1791      Wentworth                   Gore
Sandfield                    Manitoulin                  -----
Sandwich           1793      Essex                       Western
Sandwich, East     1793      Essex                       Western
Sandwich, South    1793      Essex                       Western
Sandwich, West     1793      Essex                       Western
Sarawak            1851      Grey                        -----
Sarnia             1832      Lambton                     Western
Saugeen            1852      Bruce                       [Huron]
Scarborough        1796      York                        Home
Scott              1830      Ontario                     Home
Scugog             1836      Ontario                     Home
Sebastopol                   Renfrew                     -----
Seneca             1842      Haldimand                   Gore
Seymour            1819      Northumberland              Newcastle
Sheffield          1825      Lennox & Addington          Midland
Sheguiandah                  Manitoulin                  -----
Sherborne                    Peterborough....(-1874)     -----
                             Haliburton*.....(1874+)     -----
                             *created in 1874
Sherbrooke         1820      Haldimand                   Niagara
Sherbrooke, North  1821      Lanark                      Bathurst
Sherbrooke, South  1821      Lanark                      Bathurst
Sherwood                     Renfrew                     -----
Sidney             1787      Hastings                    Victoria
Sinclair                     Muskoka                     -----
Smith              1818      Peterborough                Colborne
Snowdon                      Peterborough....(-1874)     -----
                             Haliburton*.....(1874+)     -----
                             *created in 1874
Sombra             1821      Lambton                     Western
Somerville         1857      Victoria                    Colborne
Sophiasburg        1788      Prince Edward               Prince Edward
South Algona                 Renfrew                     -----
South Burgess      1815      Leeds                       Johnstown
South Canonto                Frontenac                   -----
South Cayuga       1832      Haldimand                   Niagara
South Colchester   1787      Essex                       Western
South Crosby       1800      Leeds                       Johnstown
South Dorchester   1815      Elgin                       London
South Dumfries     1817      Brant                       Gore
South Easthope     1832      Perth                       Huron
South Elmsley      1810      Leeds                       Johnstown
South Fredericksburg  1784   Lennox & Addington          Midland
South Gosfield     1787      Essex                       Western
South Gower        1802      Grenville                   Johnstown
South Marysburg    1785      Prince Edward               Prince Edward
South Monaghan     1818      Northumberland              Newcastle
South Norwich      1808      Oxford                      Brock
South Plantagenet  1821      Prescott                    Ottawa
South Sandwich     1793      Essex                       Western
South Sherbrooke   1821      Lanark                      Bathurst
South Walsingham   1795      Norfolk                     Talbot
Southwold          1811      Elgin                       London
St. Edmunds        1871      Bruce                       -----
St. Vincent        1834      Grey                        Simcoe
Stafford           1841      Renfrew                     Bathurst
Stamford           1784      Welland                     Niagara
Stanhope                     Peterborough....(-1874)     -----
                             Haliburton*.....(1874+)     -----
                             *created in 1874
Stanley            1835      Huron                       Huron
Stephen            1834      Huron                       Huron
Stephenson                   Muskoka                     -----
Stisted                      Muskoka                     -----
Storrington        1807      Frontenac                   Midland
Sullivan           1844      Grey                        Wellington
Sunnidale          1833      Simcoe                      Simcoe
Sydenham           1840      Grey                        Wellington


T                                                        Top of Page

Township           Settled   County (1851+)              District (-1851)

Tay                1816      Simcoe                      Simcoe
Tecumseth          1822      Simcoe                      Simcoe
Tehkummah                    Manitoulin                  -----
Thorah             1822      Ontario                     Home
Thorold            1794      Welland                     Niagara
Thurlow            1792      Hastings                    Victoria
Tilbury, East      1792      Kent                        Western
Tilbury, North               Essex                       Western
Tilbury, West      1791      Essex                       Western
Tiny               1821      Simcoe                      Simcoe
Torbolton          1824      Carleton                    Dalhousie
Toronto            1806      Peel                        Home
Toronto Gore       1819      Peel                        Home
Tosorontio         1826      Simcoe                      Simcoe
Townsend           1796      Norfolk                     Talbot
Trafalgar          1806      Halton                      Gore
Tuckersmith        1835      Huron                       Huron
Tudor              1857      Hastings                    Victoria
Turnberry          1854      Huron                       [Huron]
Tuscarora          1842      Brant                       Gore
Tyendinaga         1820      Hastings                    Victoria


U                                                        Top of Page

Township           Settled   County (1851+)              District (-1851)

Usborne            1839      Huron                       Huron
Uxbridge           1806      Ontario                     Home


V                                                        Top of Page

Township           Settled   County (1851+)              District (-1851)

Vaughan            1796      York                        Home
Verulam            1832      Victoria                    Colborne
Vespra             1820      Simcoe                      Simcoe


W                                                        Top of Page

Township           Settled   County (1851+)              District (-1851)

Wainfleet          1791      Welland                     Niagara
Wallace            1855      Perth                       [Huron]
Walpole            1795      Haldimand                   Talbot
Walsingham         1795      Norfolk                     Talbot
Walsingham, North  1795      Norfolk                     Talbot
Walsingham, South  1795      Norfolk                     Talbot
Warwick            1832      Lambton                     Western
Waterloo           1800      Waterloo                    Wellington
Watt                         Muskoka                     -----
Wawanosh           1840      Huron                       Huron
Wawanosh, East     1840      Huron                       Huron
Wawanosh, West     1840      Huron                       Huron
Wellesley          1843      Waterloo                    Wellington
West Flamborough   1793      Wentworth                   Gore
West Garafraxa*    1823      Wellington......(1869+)     -----
                             *see Garafraxa (-1869)
West Gwillimbury   1820      Simcoe                      Simcoe
West Hawkesbury    1800      Prescott                    Ottawa
West Luther*       1853      Wellington......(1881+)     -----
                             *see Luther (-1881)
West Nissouri      1818      Middlesex.......(185_+)     -----
West Oxford        1797      Oxford                      Brock
West Sandwich      1793      Essex                       Western
West Tilbury       1791      Essex                       Western
West Wawanosh      1840      Huron                       Huron
West Williams*     1833      Middlesex.......(1860+)    -----
                             *see Williams (-1860)
West Zorra         1830      Oxford                      Brock
Westmeath          1836      Renfrew                     Bathurst
Westminster        1811      Middlesex                   London
Whitby             1794      Ontario                     Home
Whitchurch         1800      York                        Home
Wicklow                      Hastings                    -----
Wilberforce                  Renfrew                     -----
Williams                     Middlesex                   London
Williams, East*    1833      Middlesex.......(1860+)    -----
                             *see Williams (-1860)
Williams, West*    1833      Middlesex.......(1860+)    -----
                             *see Williams (-1860)
Williamsburg       1784      Dundas                      Eastern
Willoughby         1785      Welland                     Niagara
Wilmot             1824      Waterloo                    Wellington
Winchester         1800      Dundas                      Eastern
Windham            1795      Norfolk                     Talbot
Wolfe Island       1792      Frontenac                   Midland
Wolford            1796      Grenville                   Johnstown
Wollaston                    Hastings                    -----
Wood                         Muskoka                     -----
Woodhouse          1795      Norfolk                     Talbot
Woolwich           1807      Waterloo                    Wellington
Wylie                        Renfrew                     -----


X                                                        Top of Page


Y                                                        Top of Page

Township           Settled   County (1851+)              District (-1851)

Yarmouth           1804      Elgin                       London
Yonge              1796      Leeds                       Johnstown
York               1793      York                        Home


Z                                                        Top of Page

Township           Settled   County (1851+)              District (-1851)

Zone               1794      Kent                        Western
Zorra, East        1824      Oxford                      Brock
Zorra, West        1830      Oxford                      Brock

Sources:
Armstrong, Frederick H. Handbook of Upper Canadian Chronology. Revised ed. Toronto, Ont.: Dundurn Press, 1985.
Canada. Department of Mines and Technical Surveys. Gazetteer of Canada: Ontario. Ottawa, Ont.: Queen's Printer, 1962.
Mika, Nick and Helma Mika. Places in Ontario, Part I. Belleville, Ont.: Mika Publishing, 1977.
Mika, Nick and Helma Mika. Places in Ontario, Part II. Belleville, Ont.: Mika Publishing, 1981.
Mika, Nick and Helma Mika. Places in Ontario, Part III. Belleville, Ont.: Mika Publishing, 1983.


Home | Books | Projects | What's New | Ontario | Who We Are | Site Map

Winfield Publishing
7 Crewe Avenue, Toronto, Ontario, Canada M4C 2H9
t 416-423-2910 . . . info@winfieldpublishing.com

Setting Standards in Genealogy Publishing

winfieldpublishing.com
© 2000-2014 Winfield Publishing . . . All Rights Reserved